West Somerset College sports presentations

Wednesday 17th June 2015 10:00 pm
Share

Aaron Flamson, PE teacher Jonathan Reed; front,Sean Beaver, Gabrielle Gower, Hannah Delbridge, Abigail Vickers, Liam Hoyle and Samir Abraham

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

SPORTY students from West Somerset College celebrated their achievements over the last 12 months during their annual sports presentation dinner.

The event was hosted by Minehead Barbarians RFC and was attended by students, staff, parents and local sports coaches.

Somerset tennis player and coach Aaron Flamson, who has recently moved to the area from Surrey, was the special guest for the evening and presented the trophies to the winning students.

This year, the college has seen some of its best sports performances for many years.

Of particular note was the boys' under 15 squash team which reached the last round of the national cup, only losing out to national champions Lancing College.

The year 11 rugby and hockey teams each won their respective Somerset county titles, with each side praised for their outstanding commitment to training and to the spirit of sport.

The successes followed on from last year's under 18 county cup-winning football team.

All eyes will now be on next year's players to perform and achieve in their chosen sports!

The winners were: Player of the year - year ten girls, Georgie Fahey (rugby), Abigail Munro (rounders), Katie Ashman (netball); year ten boys, Toby Morris (cross country/athletics), Archie Marsh (cricket), Samir Abraham (squash), Jack Evans (football); year 11 girls, Abbie Sweetland (rugby), Abigail Vickers (netball), Chloe Fewings (hockey); year 11 boys, Callum Bryant (cricket), Ryan Godley (cross country), Cameron Sanford (football), Jack Perkins (rugby), George Morris-Edwards (volleyball), Dan Ross (badminton); post 16, Jack Waterman (squash) James Day (rugby), Charley Clausen (football).

Sports personality of year: year nine girls, Hannah Delbridge; year nine boys, Sean Beaver; year ten girls, Gabrielle Gower; year ten boys, Samir Abraham; year 11 girls, Abigail Vickers; year 11 boys, Liam Hoyle.

Unsung hero - Max Milliship; team of the year - year 11 boys Rugby and year 11 girls hockey (both Somerset state school champions).

More About:

Share

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0