Celebration time for Watchet

By Aaron Kendall   |   Assistant Editor   |
Thursday 26th November 2015 3:41 pm
[email protected]
Share

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

WATCHET Bowls Club held their annual dinner and presentation night at St Audries Bay Holiday Club, when a review of all their successes and achievements was read out.

For the ladies, Helen McDermaid and Laura Steel represented Somerset in the Johns Trophy and Amy Rose respectively at Leamington, and under the guidance of captain Val Hornblow, the club’s team reached the semi-final of the Fear Cup, won the Evelyn Yeandle League and came second in the Ray Thorne Shield.

In mixed matches, the club retained the Clarence Park Centenary Cup.

For the men, 17-year-old Jack Groves represented England at Under 18 level in Ireland and won a silver medal.

Sam Steel representing Somerset at under 25 level at Leamington after winning the county under 25 singles, and Sam and Jack Groves were runners up in the Somerset Junior Pairs, only beaten in the final by another Watchet player, Luke Townsend, who was playing with a member of another club.

The club won the Jack Stephens League for the tenth time in a row and the Wilf Groves Shield for the third in a row.

Having re-entered the West Somerset League last year and come third in Division B, this year they went one better and came second to win promotion.

In the Somerset County League, Watchet A won promotion to Premier Division One while the B team managed to avoid relegation from South West Division One.

Club competition winners and runners-up were:

Hayhoe Veterans Trophy Ron Rendell, runner-up Helen McDermaid; Novices Trophy, Jean Hemmings, r/u Eddie Owen; Ladies’ Two-Wood Helen McDermaid, r/u Pam Perkins; Ladies’ Handicap Helen McDermaid, r/u Val Hornblow; Men’s Two-Wood            Sam Steel, r/u Sid Slade; Men’s Handicap Jack Groves, r/u Sam Steel; Club Sets Luke Townsend, r/u Mike Radford.

Ladies’ Drawn Pairs Marilyn Binding and Norma Webber, r/u Jean Smith and Pam Perkins; Mixed Pairs Helen McDermaid and Ian Trunks, r/u Norma Webber and Sam Steel; Watchet Pairs Jack Groves and Andrew Rendell, r/u Gary Thorpe and Mark Palmer; Club Triples Jack Groves, Andrew Rendell and Ian Trunks, r/u Mike Webber, Luke Townsend and Sam Steel; Cedric Bruford Triples Ryan Hooper, Jean Hemmings and Ian Trunks, r/u D Richards, Duncan Stevens and Ken Powis; Club Fours Neil Williams, Mike Radford, Luke Rtonwdsend and Sam Steel, r/u Geoff Lees, Anneli Groves, Andrew Rendell and Ian Trunks.

Ladies’ Singles Champion Pam Perkins, r/u Val Hornblow.

Men’s Singles Champion Sam Steel , r/u Ron Rendell.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0