County Council Election Results

By in Politics

YESTERDAY’S Somerset County Council elections saw three of West Somerset’s four members for the past four years re-elected.

The only one to miss out was UKIP’s Terry Venner in the Minehead Division, who slipped to third in the poll , which was topped by Conservative Mandy Chilcott, with Liberal Democrat Marcus Kravis coming second.

County council chairman for the past two years, Christine Lawrence, was re-elected in the Dunster Division, and Frances Nicholson retained the Dulverton and Exmoor Division with 75 per cent of the votes.

Independent Hugh Davies prevented a Conservative clean sweep in the district by again winning the Watchet and Stogursey Division.

In our neighbouring Taunton Deane divisions, Independent Mike Rigby retained his Lydeard seat, as did Conservative James Hunt in the Upper Tone Division.

Overall, the Conservatives won 35 of the council’s 55 seats and have an overall majority of 15. The second biggest party are the Liberal Democrats with 12 seats, Labour and Independents have three seats each and the Green Party 2.

RESULTS

(showing the number of votes and percentage of votes gained)

MINEHEAD DIVISION

Mandy Chilcott (Conservative) 1290 (43%) Elected

Marcus Kravis (Liberal Democrat) 839 (28%)

Terry Venner (UK Independence Party) 609 (20%)

Maureen Smith (Labour) 243 (8%)

DUNSTER DIVISION

Christine Lawrence (Conservative) 1470 (53%) Elected

James Wall (Liberal Democrat) 732 (26%)

Lesley Culverhouse (Labour) 300 (11%)

Adrian Behan (UK Independence Party) 147 (5%)

Paul Dennett (Green Party) 120 (4%)

DULVERTON AND EXMOOR DIVISION

Frances Nicholson (Conservative) 2234 (75%) Elected

Peter Pilkington (Liberal Democrat) 392 (13%)

Graham Kennedy (Labour) 191 (6%)

Ivor Jones (UK Independence Party) 146 (5%)

WATCHET AND STOGURSEY

Hugh Davies (Independent) 1423 (49%) Elected

Richard Lillis (Conservative) 900 (31%)

Robin Nuttall (Labour) 298 (10%)

Tony Bowden (Liberal Democrat) 191 (7%)

Peter Barbuti (UK Independence Party) 108 (4%)

LYDEARD DIVISION

Mike Rigby (Independent) 1356 (48%) Elected

Roger Habgood (Conservative) 1055 (37%)

James Russell (Liberal Democrat) 204 (7%)

Jon Gray (Labour) 115 (4%)

Clive Martin (Green Party) 88 (3%)

UPPER TONE DIVISION

James Hunt (Conservative) 1574 (49%) Elected

Steve Ross (Independent) 890 (28%)

Janet Lloyd (Liberal Democrat) 485 (15%)

Caroline Freedman (Green Party) 256 (8%).

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C